13-Reasons to Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skin Care Routine.
It's antibacterial. Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab tests found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
It's noncomedogenic. Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.
It's Hypoallergenic. On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.
It helps control sebum production. Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally.
It may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.
It may help treat acne. At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial.
It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Oxidative stress can be linked to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links, jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shown to improve the elasticity of skin.